PATRICK J. DUGGAN, District Judge.
[…] This Court is neither bound nor persuaded by the suggestion in Alden that attorney fees may exceed the amounts set forth in § 600.2431 so long as the underlying mortgage agreement authorizes recovery of "reasonable" attorney fees. The statute itself explicitly identifies when parties may independently negotiate a different amount for attorney fees and that is when the parties want to agree to an amount below that provided in the statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 600.2431(2) ("Where an attorney is employed to foreclose a mortgage by advertisement, an attorney's fee, not to exceed any amount which may be provided for in the mortgage, may be included as part of the expenses. . . ."). The Michigan legislature could just have easily included an exception